top of page
Collection of Trophies_edited_edited.png

A H S Alumni Hall of Fame

The following is a collection of notable Students, Coaches, Teams and Faculty that have enriched the heritage and tradition of the Great School we love. 

Bluejays_edited_edited_edited.png

1911 Debate Team
State
Champion

 

Clarence Bare, Cale "Kit" Carson, Fred Hinkle

1912 Debate Team
State 
Champion

 

Roy Cassity, Francis W Osborne, Daisy Jones

Jerome C. Berryman
 

1925 Track & Field Olympic Trials

100 Yard

Attended Centre College Kentucky

Broke the Canadian National Record

1941 Track and Field
Class B State
Champion Team

 

Coach Jean Bennett

Bill Grimes
 

1941, 1942 & 1943 Class B State Track and Field Champion 

220 Yard

1941, 1943 Class B State Track and Field Champion 

440 Yard

Ran for Navy and Kansas State Track

1943 Track and Field Class B State
Champion
4 x 440 yd Relay

 

Jerry Grimes, George Lunsford, James Oliverson, Edward Simmons

1943 Track & Field
Class B State
Champion Team

 

Jerry Grimes, George Lunsford, James Oliverson, Edward Simmons, Glenn Booth, Bill Grimes, 

Coach Lo Dickinson

Wes Santee
 

1948 Class B State Champ - Mile

1949 All Class State Champ - Mile

(State Record 4:26.0)

1949 Cross Country All Class State Champion

NCAA All American 1951-1956

World Record 1500M

National Collegiate Record Miler

National Collegiate Record 3/4 Mile

1953 NCAA Cross Country Champion

1952 Olympics

1954 Pan Am Games

1950 Track and Field Class B State Champion
4 x 440 yd Relay
 

Bobby Don Baker, Eldo "Red" Cline, Tom Davis, Don Humphreys

1951 Track and Field Class B State Champion
4 x 440 yd Relay
 

Bobby Don Baker, Eldo "Red" Cline, Tom Davis, Ron Cox

1953 Track and Field Class B State Champion
4 x 220 yd Relay

 

Jerome Berryman, Ronnie Cox, Mickey Reynolds, Bill Ritter

1953_Boys4x220Relay.jpg

Jerome Berryman
 

1955 Class B State Champion

70 yd Low Hurdles indoor

180 yd Hurdles State Record

Ran for University of Kansas Track Team

1951_4x400Relay_edited_edited.png

Dale Walker
 

Track and Field Class B State Champion

Javelin State Record 199 1/4 in

Went to Fort Hays State University

1960 Track and Field Class B State Champion
4 x 440 yd Relay
 

David George, Scott Glen, Newton Hinson, Robert McNickle

1960 Class B State 4x400.jpg

Robert McNickle
 

1961 Track and Field Class B State Champion

100 Yd

220 Yd

440 Yd (New State Record)

1961 Track and Field Class B State Champion Team
 

David George, Scott Glen, Jim Harper, Robert McNickle, Marion Markla, Newton Hinson

Coach - Mel Geier

Vinette Humphreys
 

3rd Grade Teacher 1947-1963

Delta Kappa Gamma

Athena Club

Ashland Study Club

PEO-DAR-YMCA

Presbyterian Women

John E "Prof" Humphreys
 

Superintendent of Schools 1929-1963

World War I American Expeditionary Forces

Masonic Lodge

American Legion

Presbyterian Elder

JEHumphreys_edited.jpg

Rodney Hardesty
 

AHS Class of 1968

World Renowned Tenor

Fulbright Scholar

Performances include:

Kansas State Capitol

KC Philharmonic Orchestra

National Public Radio

Messiah Festival Lindsborg

Lincoln Center, NYC

BBC Television Radio

Royal Opera, London

English Bach Festival, London

Festival of Versailles, Paris

James Q. Arnold
 

1973 National Merit Scholar

1973 Class 1A State Champion 4X440 Relay Team
 

Jim Harden

Phil Harden

Hal McNickle

Bill Schwartz

1973State Track.png

1975 Class 1A State Champion 4X220 Relay Team
 

Jim harden

Hal McNickle

John Paul Randall

RV Sutherland

1975Mile Relay.png

1976 Football Team
Class 1A State Champion

1976Football2.jpg
1976Football3.jpg

Gary Lowrie
 

1978 Class 1A State Champion Shot Put

Emporia State University Football

Dodge City Community College Track

University of Kansas Track

NCAA All American Shot Put

5th Place at Nationals

1978Gary Lowrie.png

Beco Lopez
 

1978 Class 1A-2A State Champion

1979 Class 1A-2A State Champion

Joseph T Breit
 

1980 National Merit Scholar

1980 Football Team
 

Class 1A State Champion 11 Man

Record of 12 wins - 1 Loss

1980Football.png
1980Football2.png
1980Football3.png
1980Football4.png

Larry Stebens
 

1981 Class 1A State Champion

Pole Vault

Dodge City Community College Track

Fort Hays State University Football

Todd Moody
 

1981 Class 1A State Champion 

300M Intermediate Hurdles

All State Football

All State Basketball

Kansas State University Football

Todd Moody.png

Shelly Butler
 

1981 Class 1A State Champion

Discus

State Record

ShellyButlerMonicaGilmore.png

Monica Gilmore
 

1982 Class 2A State Champion

Discus - State Record

All State Basketball

Member 1982 State Basketball Runner-up Team

Northwestern Oklahoma State University Track

District Champion 1986 & 1987

All American

Erin Rankin
 

1984 Olympic Trials 5000M

1976 Class 1A State Track 

2nd in 2 Mile, 3rd in Mile

Garden City Community College Track

University of Oklahoma Track and Cross Country

NCAA All American Cross Country

ErinRankin.png

Michael Rich
 

1985 Class 2A State Champion

300M Intermediate Hurdles

110M High Hurdles

Kansas State University Track

Htchinson Community College Basketball

Arizona State University

MichaelRich.png

Coach Larry Rich
 

Girls Basketball - 350 Wins - 107 Losses

3 Time Coach of the Year

1986 Class 1A State Champion

1982, 1985, 1993 Class 1A Runner-up

11 Man Football

1976, 1980 Class 1A State Champion

1995 Class 1A State Runner-up

Shrine Bowl Coack

KSHSAA Hall of Fame

Kansas Teachers Hall of Fame

LarryRich.png

1986 Girls Basketball Team
 

Class 1A State Champion

LarryRich1986GirlsBBallA.png
LarryRich1986GirlsBBallB.png

Gayla McKinney
 

1986Class 1A State Champion Discus

1986 Member State Champion Basketball Team 

Hutchinson Community College

Qualified for Nationals Shot Put & Discuss

GaylaMcKinney.png

Kip Schultz
 

1989 Class 1A State Champion

Triple Jump

All State Football

All State Basketball

St Mary of the Plains Track

Qualified for Nationals in Triple Jump

KipSchulz.png

David Pike
 

1991 Class 1A Stat Pole Vault Champion

1989, 1990 State Runner Up

1991 State Track 3rd Place 400M

1991 State Track 5th Place 100M

All State Football

Air Force Academy Track

WAC Indoor Champion

WAC Conference Pole Vault Record 18'1"

WAC All Conference National Indoor Finals

Air Force KC135 Pilot

DavidPike.png

Stacy Risman
 

1991 Class 1A State Champion Champion

High Jump

StacyRisman.png

1994 Class 1A Improvised Duet Acting Team
 

Drew Pike and Kit Walker

DrewPike.png
KitWalker.png

Kit Walker
 

All State Football

All State Basketball

KitWalker2.png

JC Ledford
 

1997 Class 1A State Champion

Humorous Solo

JC Ledford.jpg

Coach Tom Gilmore
 

1964-1998 Head Track Coach

5 Time Regional Champs

1982 State Runner Up

1974-1998 Assistant Football Coach

1976, 1980 State Champs

1996 State Runner Up

6 Time AHS Outstanding Teacher

Kansas Teachers Hall of Fame

Tom Gilmore.jpg

KC Preisner
 

1998 Class 1A Basketball Player of the Year

Kansas Sports Magazine

Hutchinson News

Dodge City Daily Globe

All State 1st Team

Topeka Capital Journal

Wichita Eagle

Dodge City Daily Globe

Hutchinson News

Kansas Sports Magazine

KCPreisner.jpg

Eva Woolwine
 

2004 Class 1A State Champion

Informative Speech

2004 Eva Woolwine.jpg

2004 Scholars' Bowl Team
Class 1A State Champion

 

Cameron Cunningham, Terry Jenkins, Mitch Jenkins, Anna Spare

 Coach Jane Rankin

Anna Spare
 

2005 National Merit Scholar

2004 State Scholars Bowl

2003 State Scholars Bowl Runner Up

Topeka Capital Journal

All State Academic Team

Hutchinson News Academic Team

2005Anna Spare.jpg
2004 Scholars Bowl.jpg

Class of 2005

Standard of Excellence in Every Kansas Assessment Taken

Social Studies 1999, 2001

Math 2000, 2003

Reading 2001, 2004

Science 2003

Writing 2004

P Stebens, B Gean, M Gillaspie, A McCown, D Hart, C Vigil, Z Patton, S Stephens, M Donaldson, T York, S Osborn, A Ewy, A Bratcher, C LaBelle, L Solorio, A Sawyers, A Spare, K Rhymer, E Hasty, K Reimer, S Canton, J Harden

Renee Lee
 

2006 NJCAA All American High Jump

Hutchinson Community College

2004ReneeLee.jpg

Michael Reimer

2006 Class 1A State Champion

200M and 400M

2007 School Record 100M 10.8

2006 K-101 Bowl

2006 8 Man Football All Star Game

2005 & 2006 All SPIAA Football 

2006 4x400 Relay Team

2006 Class 1A State Boys Track 

Champion

2007 Michael Reimer.jpg

2006 Class 1A State Champion 
4x400 Relay Team

Michael Reimer, Adam Stenzel, Andrew Reimer, Bobby Krahn

2006 Boys Track Team
Class 1A State Champion 

 

Adam York, Bobby Krahn, Andrew Reimer, Jeston Mead, Adam Stenzel, Mighael Reimer

Coaches 

Jim Gillaspie, Matt Scripstick, Bill Day

2006 Track.jpg

Jeston Mead
 

2007 Class 1A State Champion Pole Vault

2006 Class 1A Team Track Champion

2006 Class 1A 6th Place

2008Kansas Pro Rodeo Finals Bull Riding Champ

2005, 20006 NW Oklahoma Jr Rodeo Bull Riding Champ

2005 TX Rodeo Rookie of the Year 

Jeston Mead.jpg
Jeston Mead2.jpg

Jeston Mead #80

Walt Woolwine
 

2007 Hutchinson 8-Man Defensive Player of the Year

2006, 2007 Kansas 8-Man All Star Team

2007 Hutchinson News All State Team

2007 Topeka Capital Journal All State Team

Garden City Community College

West Carolina State University

Walt Woolwine2.jpg

Walt Woolwine makes Defense look easy while he searches for the Ball Carrier

2008 Scholars Bowl Team
Class 1A State Champion

Bethany Spare, Grant Gardiner, Megan Cunningham, Adam York, C.J. Pearce

Coach Leanne Pike

2008 Scholar Bowl.jpg

Bobby Krahn

2009 Class 1A State Champion 100M 

2006 Class 1A State Champion 4X400

2006 Class 1A State Champion Team

2007 Class 1A 6th Place 100M, 400M & 4x400 Relay 

2008 Class 6A (Dodge City) 8th 200, 5th 4x400 Relay

2009 Class 1A 2nd 200, 400, 4x400

Bobby Krahn.jpg

2010 Golf Team
Class 1A State Champion

 

Corey Stebens, Ervin Swonger, Jay Luerman, Austin Stebens, Chase Stebens, Matt Knowles

Coach Jesse Stebens, Coach Brad McCann, 

2010 Golf.jpg

2011 Golf Team
Class 1A State Champion
 

Ervin Swonger, Jay luerman, Austin Stebens, Chase Stebens, Justin Young, Dillon Moor

Coach Jesse Stebens

Coach Brad McCann

2011 Golf.jpg

2012 Golf Team
Class 1A State Champion

 

Jay Luerman, Austin Stebens, Justin Young, Alex Ornelas, Corey McCann

Coach Jesse Stebens

Coach Brad McCann

2012 Golf.jpg

2012 Boys Basketball 
Class 1A State Championship

 

Jerald Callahan, Billy Day, Giles Fox, Austin Stebens, Grant Meininger, Corey McCann, Jay Luerman, Austin Borgelt, Alex Torrez, Josh McKinney, Chance Stebens, Carl Clawson, Colton Mead, Kole Konrade, Kyle Baker, Quanah Gardiner, Caleb Walker

Coach Kit Walker

Coach Garth Gardiner

2012 Boys Basketball.jpg

Jane Rankin
 

1965-2009 History and Social Studies Teacher

Distinguished Teacher of the Year 1980, 1986, 1994, 1999, 2004, 2009

AHS Scholars Bowl Coach State Championship 2004

Jane Rankin2.jpg

Spencer Amerin
 

2010 KSHSAA

High Jump Champion 6' 8"

2009 3rd Place 6' 8.25"

Hutchinson Community College Track Team 2012-2013

2nd Team All American

2010 Spencer Amerin.jpg

Ben Fox
 

2010 KSHSAA 200M Dash Undefeated State Champ

Time - 22.8

KSHSAA State Track & Field medals

2008 4x100 3rd

2009 Team 3rd / 4x400M Relay 2nd / 4x100 7th

2010 Team 2nd / 4x400 5th / Javelin 7th/ 

2011 200M 4th / 4x100 7th / Javelin 7th

2010 & 2011 All State Football

2011 All State Basketball

2010 Basketball Regional Champion team

2011 Sub State Runner up

Dodge City Community College Football

Ben Fox 2_edited.jpg

Giles Fox

KSHSAA State Track 

2010  2nd in Discus 5th in Javelin

2011 2nd in Discus 4th in Shotput, 5th in Javelin

2012 3rd in Discus, 3rd in Shotput

2010 Defensive Player of the Year 8 Man Football

All State Football

All State Basketball

All State Baseball

Dodge City Community College Baseball

Fort Hays State University Baseball

All MIAA 2016

Co-SIDA Academic All Dristrict 1st Team 2016

2017 Fort Hays State University Torch Award

Giles Fox.jpg
Giles Fox2.jpg

Jay Luerman

FOOTBALL

2010, 2011 1st Team All State Offense and Defense

BASKETBALL

2011, 2012 1st Team All State 1A

2012 1A Player of the Year

2012 Dodge City Globe SW Kansas POY

2012 ESPN Kansas Top 25 Player

Career points 1,619

2009 KSHSAA State Golf 20th Place

2010 KSHSAA State Golf 9th Place

2011 KSHAA State Golf 15th Place

2012 KSHAA State Golf 3rd Place

2012-2014Labett Community College Basketball  

JayLeurman4.png

Kole Konrade
 

2014 KSHSAA State High Jump Champion 6' 8.25"

2013 7th Place High Jump 6' 0"

2015 2nd Place High Jump 6' 6"

2016 2nd Place High Jump 6' 4"

2016-2020 Wichita State University Track Team

Kole Konrade.jpg

Quanah Gardiner
 

2017 KSHAA State Track 

800M 3 Place 1:59.69

1600M 5th Place4:32.67

3200M 5th Place 9:58.66

AHS Record 800M 1:55.38

2016 KSHAA State Track

800M 1st Place 1:59.23

1600M 1st Place 4:38.75

3200M 1st Place 9:56.45

AHS Record 1600M 4:22.52

2015 KSHAA State Track

800 3rd Place 2:01.23

1600M 5th Place 4:33.3

3200M 5th Place 10:05.96

2014 KSHAA State Track

800M 5th Place 2:04.06

1600M 5th Place 4:40.62

KSHAA State Cross Country

2016 - 5th Place All State 17:42.1

2015 - 6th Place All State 18:01.75

2014 - 4th Place All State 17:38.1

2013 12th Place All State 18:40.1

2018 - 2021 University of Kansas Track & Cross Country Teams

Quanah Gardiner.jpg

2016  Boys Track Team
1A State Champion

 

Luke Reimer, Reece Kay, Christopher Miracle, Jordan Vierling, Taton Cunningham, Kole Konrade, Quanah Gardiner, Nathan Reimer, Josh Berryman

46 Points Scored

2016Boys Track.jpg

Coach Jim Gallaspie
"Mr G"
 

1975-2015 5th Grade Teacher

1986 Distinguished Ashland Teacher

Junior High Football Coach 36 years 134-110

7 League Championships

Junior High Girls Basketball Coach 26 years 171-125

10 League Championships

High School Track Assistant Coach 30 years, Head Coach 11 Years

State Championship 2006 & 2016

2nd Place 2010

3rd Place 2009

4th Place 2011

1A Track Coach of the year 2009 & 2016

Jim Gillaspie3.png
bottom of page